This Cocoa Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor.

A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. Aids in reducing cutaneous dryness and improves skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations.

The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Choose from the following scents and indicate on your order:
Butter Rum
Orange/Vanilla
Honey Almond
Lavender
Banana Nut
Coconut
Hazelnut
Green Apple
Autumn Harvest
Watermelon
Pennyroyal
Patchouli
Sweet Almond
Chamomile or
Egyptian Musk.

1 ounce jar, $4.25 (includes shipping).


Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca Latifolia. )From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow/white butter, which has a mild, pleasant odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.

The Butter is a soft solid at room temperature and melts immediately upon contact with the skin.

Prevents drying of the skin and may hinder the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

Macadamia Nut oil is also added as it is high in antioxidants. It is also high in Natural Vitamins A, C, and E, Betacaroten and Selenium. Direct from Australia.

Choose your scent from:
Hazelnut
Honey
Cucumber/Melon
Jamaican Me Crazy (fruity)

Vanilla/Almond
Chamomile
Lavender
Patchouli
Ylang Ylang (sensuous)
Autumn Harvest
Watermelon
Butter Cream, or
Banana Nut.

1 ounce jar, $4.25 (includes shipping). Indicate scent on order.


Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals.

The Ultra Refined grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries.

Shea Butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness (i.e. dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns).

Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

Avacado oil is added due to its richness in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. It absorbs easily into the deep tissue of the skin, so is great for restoring dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. Also great for eczema and psoriasis.

Choose you scent from:
Hazelnut
Honey
Cucumber/Melon
Vanilla/Almond
Jamaican Me Crazy (fruity),
Autumn Harvest
Green Apple
Butter Cream
Patchouli
Egyptian Musk
Coconut, or
Banana Nut.

1 ounce jar, $4.25 (includes shipping). Indicate scent when ordering.



[ First ] [ Prev ] [ Next ] [ Last ]

Welcome
Bracelets & Anklets
Celtic Necklaces
Fantasy & Mystical Necklaces
Free Stuff
Misc. Gemstone Necklaces
Native American Necklaces
Wiccan/Pagan Necklaces
Hand & Body Butters
Herbal Soaps
Herbal Teas Blends
Herbs 1
Herbs 2
Herbs 3
Herb 4
Herbs 5
Contact Us
View Cart
e-mail me

|Welcome| |Bracelets & Anklets| |Celtic Necklaces| |Fantasy & Mystical Necklaces| |Free Stuff| |Misc. Gemstone Necklaces| |Native American Necklaces| |Wiccan/Pagan Necklaces| |Hand & Body Butters| |Herbal Soaps | |Herbal Teas Blends| |Herbs 1| |Herbs 2| |Herbs 3| |Herb 4| |Herbs 5| |Contact Us| |View Cart|